Criminal Action No. 04-223.
[…] The Government rejects this contention and maintains that the scope of the conspiracy was such that these acts indeed were in furtherance of the conspiracy and that the indictment is not time-barred.
Section 6531 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides that "[n]o persons shall be prosecuted . . . for any offenses arising under the internal revenue laws . . . unless the indictment is found . . . within [6] years next after the commission of the offense . . . for offenses involving defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner." 26 U.S.C. § 6531(1). Thus, the issue becomes whether the filing of the tax returns reporting the purchase of the replacement property and/or alleged inducement of having attorneys and accountants conceal information in the audits would constitute an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.