U.S. v. Lodge
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 812-13 (1996); United States v. Herbin, 343 F.3d 807, 809 (6th Cir. 2003); United States v. Harvey, 16 F.3d 109, 112 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 900 (1994); United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385, 391 (6th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 828 (1994).

Trooper Hoppe testified he stopped the defendant traveling north on I-75 because he saw the defendant repeatedly blink his bright lights, holding them for a second or two, into oncoming traffic — conduct which Hoppe said was a violation of Tennessee's "light law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-407 provides in relevant part:

Whenever the road lighting equipment on a motor vehicle is so arranged that the driver may select at will between two (2) or more distributions of light from headlights or lamps or auxiliary road lighting lamps or lights, or combinations thereof, directed to different elevations, the following requirements shall apply while driving during the times when lights are required:

* * *

(2) When within five hundred feet (500') of an oncoming vehicle, a driver shall use a distribution of light so aimed that the glaring rays therefrom are not directed into the eyes of the oncoming driver.