U.S. v. Lievertz
[…] This matter comes before the Court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment based on alleged defects in the charging document. For the reasons set forth in detail below, we DENY Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

Background

On January 15, 2002, Defendant Lievertz (along with co-Defendant Melinda Hawkins, formerly Lievertz's patient) was indicted by a grand jury on multiple counts of possessing and distribution of a Schedule II controlled substance, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), and participating in a scheme to defraud a health care benefits program, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347.

Title 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or (2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides, in relevant part: