U.S. v. Lievertz
[…] Title 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or (2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be guilty of a crime against the United States. A jury trial on the charges against Lievertz is scheduled for November 18, 2002.

Hawkins, also charged in the Indictment, is scheduled for a separate trial.