Criminal No. 07-258.
[…] To the extent that Defendant herself offers an innocent explanation on direct examination, her cross-examination may include matters affecting her credibility. FED R. EVID. 611(b).
iii. Wilfulness Regarding the Tax Evasion Charge
The Government also seeks to admit evidence of Defendant's prior conviction for filing a false tax return as probative of Defendant's knowledge and wilfulness in failing to report the gains derived from the Reliant checks as income on her tax returns. Defendant again objects to same. Defendant is charged with tax evasion in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which provides that "[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall" be subject to the penalties subscribed therein. 26 U.S.C. § 7201. "Willfully" in this context is defined as "the voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty." Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991).