Criminal No. 07-258.
[…] The Government argues that this evidence demonstrates that Defendant had knowledge that she was not permitted to take and negotiate checks endorsed to others regarding the charges in the instant indictment and that Defendant has not proffered a sufficient innocent explanation for her possession of the checks. ( Id.). In response, Defendant maintains that this evidence is sought to be admitted for an improper purpose, arguing that she does not contest that she has knowledge that it is illegal to steal from one's employer. (Docket No. 49 at 9).
Defendant is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which provides that "[w]hoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . ." shall be subject to the penalties set forth therein. 18 U.S.C. § 2314. The Government is therefore required to prove that Defendant had knowledge that the security in question was stolen, converted or taken by fraud. See United States v. Wright, 363 F.3d 237 (3d Cir. 2004).