U.S. v. Lewis
[…] Lewis had acted in good faith at all times. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The District Court's duty in connection with an appeal from a magistrate judge is limited to examining the record to ascertain whether evidence was presented which would support the magistrate's conviction, and which shows the trial was free from errors of law. See U.S. v. Williams, 220 F.Supp. 556 (N.D. Cal. 1963). Moreover, the District Court must accept the findings of fact of the magistrate unless they are clearly erroneous. See U.S. v. Harris, 381 F.Supp. 1095 (E.D. Pa. 1974).

Lewis was charged under 36 C.F.R. § 261.17, which states that:

Failure to pay any recreation fee is prohibited. Notwithstanding 18 U.S.C. 3571(e), the fined imposed for the first offense of nonpayment shall not exceed $100.
Id. It is uncontested that Lewis failed to pay at least $20.00 of fees.