No. 2:05-CR-73.
[…] Second, such conduct constitutes a violation of the Indiana Motor Vehicle Code. Indiana Code section 9-21-8-24 (cited by Trooper Carmin during the suppression hearing as the basis for his stop) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person may not . . . change from one (1) traffic lane to another; unless the movement can be made with reasonable safety. Before making a movement described in this section, a person shall . . . give an appropriate stop or turn signal . . . if any other vehicle may be affected by the movement." Ind. Code § 9-21-8-24. Additionally, section 9-21-8-11 of the Indiana Motor Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever a roadway has been divided into three (3) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from the lane until the person has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety."