Case No. 00 CR 434.
[…] However, a court may not reweigh the evidence and set aside the verdict simply because it believes some other result would be more reasonable. See United States v. Reed, 875 F.2d 107, 113 (7th Cir. 1989). Before a new trial can be granted, the evidence must preponderate heavily against the verdict such that it would be a miscarriage of justice to let the verdict stand Id.
II. DISCUSSION
18 U.S.C. § 513(a) prohibits an individual from making, uttering or possessing a counterfeit security "of a State or political subdivision therefor or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization or government." Therefore, to meet the statutory requirements, the Government must show two things: 1) the counterfeit security is "of" a state, political subdivision, or organization; and (2) the counterfeiter intends to use the security to deceive "another" person, organization or government. 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) defines "organization" under the statute to mean "a legal entity . . . which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce." In short, the plain statutory language requires that two separate organizations are involved: the organization counterfeited, and the organization deceived.