U.S. v. Lecco
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Lecco

United States District Court, S.D. West Virginia, at Charleston
Jan 15, 2008
CRIMINAL ACTION NOS. 2:05-00107-01, 2:05-00107-02 (S.D.W. Va. Jan. 15, 2008)

Opinion

CRIMINAL ACTION NOS. 2:05-00107-01, 2:05-00107-02.

January 15, 2008


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER


Disposition in this matter was previously scheduled for November 28, 2007. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) provides as follows:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.
18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). The parties appeared to contemplate in their pre-disposition filings that the court would, during disposition, designate the state, and thus the execution protocol, that would ultimately result in implementation of the sentence imposed.