U.S. v. Lay
[…] (hereinafter "MDL"). LAY founded MDL in 1992 and incorporated it under the laws of the State of Pennsylvania. MDL was, at all relevant times, registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (hereinafter "SEC") as an investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 ("the Act"). As an investment adviser, MDL provided investment adviser services, including but not limited to the purchase and selling of securities, to corporate, institutional and individual investors for compensation. The Act is codified in Title 15 of the United Stats Code.

Title 15, United States Code Section 80b-2(11) defines "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities."

LAY' Fiduciary Duty as an Investment Adviser to the OBWC

SEC-registered investment advisers and their officers and directors have fiduciary obligations of good faith, loyalty, and fair dealing to the clients who entrust their money to the investment advisers.