U.S. v. LAVI
[…] a. Revenue Procedure 2002-26 Governs this Case

This Court must determine which Revenue Ruling controls this case — Revenue Ruling 73-305, which was in effect in 1978, or Revenue Procedure 2002-26, which superceded 73-305. Section 7805(b) of the Internal Revenue Code confers broad authority upon the Secretary, (and in turn his delegate the Commission), to make tax rulings and regulations retroactive. Section 7805(b) provides:

The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.
Id. In Revenue Procedure 68-37, 1968-2 Cum.Bull. 926 (superseded on other grounds), it was established that every revenue ruling is to be accorded retroactive treatment unless some specific statement of non-retroactivity is included by the Commissioner.