U.S. v. LAVI
[…] B. Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues that plaintiff's instant action is barred by the statute of limitations, directing this court to language written on the back of a Notice of Federal Tax Lien form. Defendant proffers that a tax collection action is timely only if the Notice of Lien is filed prior to the end of the statute of limitations, and that plaintiff's lien, dated August 23, 2003, falls outside the 10-year limitations period. This argument, however, is without merit.

The statute of limitations for collection of taxes is governed by Section 6502 of the Internal Revenue Code, which states in relevant part:

"Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax".
26 U.S.C.A. § 6502(a)(1). Here, the earliest disputed assessment against defendant was made on December 1, 1992, when a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury assessed defendant's additional 1978 tax liability in accordance the prior the Tax Court decisions.