U.S. v. LAVI
[…] Consequently, the April 5, 1994 letter cannot serve to effectively designate these amounts to defendant's tax motivated interest liability, and plaintiff's application of these amounts in a manner serving the best interests of the Service, namely to tax years 1978, 1979, and 1980, was proper.

The analysis, however, is somewhat different for the $20,000.00 overpayment of the 2001 tax year, which the IRS applied to defendant's 1993 tax liability. Pursuant to Section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS is authorized to credit an overpayment against any tax liability of a taxpayer. In relevant part, Section 6402(a) states:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such person.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a); see also 26 U.S.C.A. § 6401(b)(1) (defining tax overpayment). Under the voluntary payment rule, when a taxpayer who has outstanding tax liabilities voluntarily makes a payment, the IRS usually will honor a taxpayer's request as to how to apply that payment.