Cr. No. 08-2830 JCH.
[…] DISCUSSION
Under Fed.R.Evid. 601, every person is presumed competent to be a witness, unless explicitly prohibited by another rule of evidence. Rule 601 eliminated the traditional barriers to witness participation, such as those based on age, that were found in the common law. See Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 601. The strong presumption in favor of children's competence to testify is made explicit by 18 U.S.C. § 3509, titled "Child victims' and child witnesses' rights." Section 3509 addresses testimony by children who are alleged to have been the victims of sexual abuse. Under § 3509(c)(2), a child, regardless of age, is presumed to be competent to testify. This statute places a heavy burden on a party seeking to have a child declared incompetent to testify. The Court may conduct a competency examination, but "only upon written motion and offer of proof of incompetency by a party." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(c)(3). Defendant's motion only requested generally that the Court prohibit T.L. from testifying-it did not ask for a competency examination or make an offer of proof of incompetency. Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3509(c)(4) states that "a competency examination regarding a child may be conducted only if the court determines, on the record, that compelling reasons exist. A child's age alone is not a compelling reason." The Court made no such determination. Thus, the Court's interview with T.L. was not performed as part of a competency examination, nor does the Court's decision precluding T.L. from testifying rest on a finding that T.L. is not competent to testify.