CASE NO: 06-20783-CR-KING.
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that Santos and Cuellar do not constitute a persuasive basis to depart from prior case law which directly addressed the applicability of state law in the context of § 2422(b). In sum, the fact that the Second Superseding Indictment references state law for an alleged violation of § 2422(b) does not represent a proper basis to dismiss this Indictment (or any later indictment utilized by the Government).
Next, the Defendant asserts that the Second Superseding Indictment should be dismissed because section 800.04 of the Florida Statutes — the section referenced by the Government in the Second Superseding Indictment to satisfy the requirement of § 2422(b) that the Defendant "engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense" — criminalizes different types of conduct in separate subsections. This Court agrees.