CASE NO: 06-20783-CR-KING.
[…] On June 20, 2008, the Defendant objected to this R R (DE #154).
First, the Defendant asserts that Congress did not intend for 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) to incorporate state law and, thus, the Second Superseding Indictment improperly references Florida state law. This Court disagrees. The Defendant has not presented a case which directly supports this proposition. Instead, in multiple cases, federal courts have allowed an indictment, which charges a violation of § 2422(b), to reference a state statute in establishing that the defendant did "engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." See, e.g., United States v. McDarrah, 2006 WL 1997638 at *1-2 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (discussing that "properly read, 2422 requires that if committed, the sexual activity must be a crime under state law").