Case No.: CR-2-08-015.
[…] In Free Speech Coalition, the Supreme Court considered a First Amendment overbreadth challenge to the definition of "child pornography" contained in the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2286(8). The Court held that subparagraph (B) of that section, which defined a contraband image as one that "appears to be of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," was unconstitutional. As a result of this case, a new definition was enacted in April 2003 that amended 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B) to read as follows: "such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct."
Defendant also cites United States v. Wilder, 526 F.3d 1, 13-14 (1st Cir. 2008) and United States v. Frabizio, 445 F. Supp.2d 152, 155 (D. Mass. 2006) in support of his argument.