U.S. v. Landis
[…] On March 2, 2010, 181 days after receipt of the demand letters, defendant was arraigned on the indictment.

Defendant was also the subject of complaint charging him with traveling interstate with the intent to avoid prosecution in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1073. The complaint was dismissed without prejudice on March 2, 2010, prior to defendant's filing of this motion. Therefore, defendant's motion with respect to the complaint filed in Mag. No. 06-324 is DENIED as MOOT.

The IAD applies to charges against a prisoner who is already incarcerated in another jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2 Art. I. The IAD provides that when there is a pending charge against a person currently serving a sentence on another charge from a different jurisdiction, that person shall be brought to trial "within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint." Id. at Art. III(a). Where the government fails to bring the person to trial on federal charges within 180 days, the violation requires dismissal with or without prejudice. In this case, the government concedes that it violated the IAD and that the indictment must be dismissed.