No. 2:04-CV-415.
[…] LCRC also contends that the United States is not a real party in interest. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a) provides, in pertinent part that:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator . . . or a party authorized by statute may sue in that person's own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and when a statute of the United States so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the United States. . . .
Fed. Rule Civ. Pro. 17(a). 42 U.S.C. section 3612(o)(1) provides that:
If an election is made under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall authorize, and not later than 30 days after the election is made the Attorney General shall commence and maintain a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court seeking relief under this subsection.42 U.S.C. § 3612(o). The United States had a statutory obligation to commence this lawsuit in its own name, on behalf of the aggrieved parties. Id. Thus, the United Stats is a real party in interest.