CR 00-19-H-DWM.
[…] Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 879 (1990).
Here, federal law prohibiting drug use is a "neutral law of general applicability." Id. As such, it does not burden Lafley's free exercise of religion. He remains free to belong to and believe in any religion he chooses. That right, however, does not include the right to use marijuana, even if that drug is called a sacrament.
Although Lafley did not raise the Religious Freedom of Restoration Act ("RFRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-(a), the Act would not provide the relief he seeks. Under RFRA, the government "shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability" unless the burden "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1.
Presuming a restriction on marijuana use "burden[s Lafley's] exercise of religion," the prohibition against using medical marijuana would still be upheld because it serves "a compelling government interest in the least restrictive manner possible." Guam v.