concluding that “incident reports that let to the filing of a SAR and other documents related to the filing of SARs” are within the SAR privilege
[…] Specifically, Defendants want MainSource Bank to provide incident reports that led to the filing of an SAR, as well as all other documents that supported the filing of any SAR with respect to LaCost Amusement's accounts. As noted above, the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation has determined that these requested documents fall within the definition of CSI in the Illinois Banking Act and are prohibited from disclosure by MainSource Bank under Illinois law.
In addition, section 5318(g) of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act (Act) requires financial institutions to report "any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." Gregory v. Bank One Corp., Inc., 200 F. Supp. 2d 1000, 1001 (S.D. Ind. 2002), quoting 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1). These reports of suspicious activities are the Suspicious Activity Reports referred to as "SARs." See Gregory, 200 F. Supp. 2d at 1001. The Act also provides that, if an SAR is provided to a government agency "the financial institution . . . may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2).