concluding that “incident reports that let to the filing of a SAR and other documents related to the filing of SARs” are within the SAR privilege
[…] For all of the reasons stated, Defendants' Motion to Compel Compliance (#57) is DENIED.
III. MOTION TO COMPEL DISCLOSURE
Defendants have asked this court to order the Government to produce SARs and to determine whether there are any relevant documents maintained by the OCC and the FDIC and then disclose any such documents.
In their Reply, Defendants limited their initial request somewhat and stated that they are only seeking documents from the OCC and FDIC.
As far as SARs, the Government is correct that 31 U.S.C. § 5318 prohibits such disclosure. This section states, "no officer or employee of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or territorial government within the United States, who has any knowledge that such report was made may disclose to any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported, other than as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(ii). In their Reply to the Government's Response, Defendants argued that the Government can be required to disclose SARs in its possession based upon United States v. Evanson, 2007 WL 128960 (D. Utah 2007). This court is not persuaded.