concluding that “incident reports that let to the filing of a SAR and other documents related to the filing of SARs” are within the SAR privilege
[…] Any report of examination, visitation, or investigation prepared by the [Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation (Secretary)] under this Act . . ., any document or record prepared or obtained in connection with or relating to any examination, visitation, or investigation, and any record prepared or obtained by the [Secretary] to the extent that the record summarizes or contains information derived from any report, document, or record described in this subsection. . . .205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/48.3(a) (West 2011). Section 48.3 states that CSI "shall be the property of the [Secretary] and shall be privileged from disclosure to any person except as provided in this Section. No person in possession of [CSI] may disclose that information for any reason or under any circumstances not specified in this Section without the prior authorization of the [Secretary]." 205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/48.3(c)(1) (West 2011).
Pursuant to 205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2, references to "Commissioner" in this context mean "Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation."
The Department stated that any person or entity wishing to obtain or disclose CSI has only one course of action available. Section 48.3 explains that "[a]ny request for discovery or disclosure of [CSI], whether by subpoena, order, or other judicial or administrative process, shall be made to the [Secretary, who] shall determine within 15 days whether to disclose the information pursuant to procedures and standards that the [Secretary] shall establish by rule." 205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 205/48.3(c)(2) (West 2011). The Department stated that, although Defendants never sought permission from the Department to release CSI, MainSource Bank did.