No. CIV.A. 99-40019-NMG.
[…] The United States served the complaint on LaBombard at his residence at 12 Peter Drive, Leominster, Massachusetts on March 10, 1999.
II. Motion to Dismiss
LaBombard argues, in his motion to dismiss, that the Court lacks subject matter and personal jurisdiction and that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The United States asserts that this is a valid suit to reduce federal tax assessments to judgment. It asserts that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue"), 28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States . . .") and 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (conferring jurisdiction on district courts for actions necessary or