Misc. No. 02-0295 (TFH)
[…] (3) the communication relates to a fact of which the attorney was informed (a) by his client (b) without the presence of strangers (c) for the purpose of securing primarily either (i) an opinion on law or (ii) legal services or (iii) assistance in some legal proceeding, and not (d) for the purpose of committing a crime or tort; and
(4) the privilege has been (a) claimed and (b) not waived by the client (citation omitted) Memorandum Opinion, Judge Hogan, December 20, 2002, p. 9The 26 U.S.C. § 7525 Confidentiality Privilege:
Relying primarily on the 7th Circuit's United States v. Frederick's opinion 182 F.3d 496 (7th Cir. 1999). cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1154(2000), Judge Hogan held that the § 7525 confidentiality privilege "protects communications between a taxpayer and a federally authorized tax practitioner `to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.'" Moreover, "(t)he new statute `does not protect work product' and "the privilege does not protect communications between a tax practitioner and a client simply for the preparation of a tax return. See also, e.g. United States v.