U.S. v. Kozeny
[…] See Verified Claim ¶ 8 ("The funds are the proceeds from Landlocked's sale of Peak House that are legally and beneficially owned by and rightfully belong to Claimants.").

The parties agreed that the applicable statute of limitations was the general customs law statute of limitations found at 19 U.S.C. § 1621 ("section 1621"). Section 1621 provides two windows in which to bring a forfeiture action: (1) within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or (2) within two years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later.

On August 10, 2010, Judge Harold Baer of this Court issued an Opinion and Order granting Claimants' motion for summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds.