No. 3:08-CR-93-BR.
[…] Opinion
No. 3:08-CR-93-BR.
November 25, 2008
ORDER
This matter is before the court on the government's motion in limine to admit foreign business records. In response, defendant Hagen filed an objection and motion to suppress. Defendant Kos adopts the motion to suppress. The government filed a reply. Thus, the matter is ripe for disposition.
The government seeks to admit foreign business records by certifications pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3505. This statute provides in pertinent part:
In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that —
(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters;
(B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity;
(C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and
(D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original;
unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1). A "foreign certification" under the statute is "a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country." Id. § 3505(c)(2). The certification serves to authenticate the foreign record. Id. § 3505(a)(2). The government attaches to its motion a number of certifications purportedly executed in accordance with § 3505.