U.S. v. King
[…] Lopez articulated three categories of activity subject to regulation by Congress under the Commerce Clause: (1) the use of the channels of commerce; (2) instrumentalities of, or persons or things in, interstate commerce; and (3) activities having a substantial relation to interstate commerce. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558-59. The "substantial relation" prong requires that the activity have a "substantial effect" on interstate commerce. Id. at 563-564.

The VAWA provides civil remedies against for victims of "crime[s] of violence motivated by gender," 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b), that is, "committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender," 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1), against the perpetrators of such crimes.

Although the Faase panel decision has been vacated, and is scheduled for rehearing en banc later this spring, the panel decision is considered herein for its persuasive value.