U.S. v. Kindelay
[…] Receiving no opposition from the Government, the Ninth Circuit granted Kindelay's request and remanded. This order addresses whether restitution is still warranted after Fernandez-Ruiz.

I. Restitution is Not Mandatory Under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A Because Assault Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury is Not a Crime of Violence

Whether restitution is mandatory or discretionary hinges on whether the offense of conviction is a "crime of violence." 18 U.S.C. § 16 defines that term as follows:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

The satisfaction of either prong of this definition is determined by first asking whether the "full range of conduct" proscribed by the statute under which the defendant was convicted "meets the definition of a crime of . . . violence."