U.S. v. Keuren
[…] The maximum sentence for Counts 23 and 24 is determined by a combination of 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) and 2244(a)(3), as well as the statutory definitions of "sexual contact" and "sexual act" noted above. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and . . . is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned no more than 15 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if do so would violate . . . subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title,