U.S. v. Keuren
[…] See id., at 305-06.

In this case, the maximum sentence for Counts 1 through 22 of the Superseding Indictment is determined by a combination of 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (c), 2244(a)(1), and 2244(c), as well as the statutory definitions of "sexual contact" and "sexual act" noted above. See John, 309 F.3d at 301-02. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if do so would violate . . . section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(c) provides that: "If the sexual contact that violates this section is with an individual who has not attained the age of 12 years, the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for the offense shall be twice that otherwise provided in this section."

The maximum sentence for Counts 23 and 24 is determined by a combination of 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) and 2244(a)(3), as well as the statutory definitions of "sexual contact" and "sexual act" noted above. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and . . . is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned no more than 15 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that whoever "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if do so would violate . . . subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

In this case, the Government has consistently represented that they are only charging the Defendant with sexual contact through the clothing, and not with any direct, unclothed contact or attempt to engage in such direct, unclothed contact.