admitting blood-test results from Dade Dimension Analyzer
[…] Summary
admitting blood-test results from Dade Dimension Analyzer
Summary of this case from Wooten v. StateOpinion
CASE NO. 4:06-CR-42(CDL).
June 14, 2007
ORDER
On November 7, 2006, Appellant Richard S. Kent was convicted by the magistrate court of driving under the influence of alcohol ("DUI") in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 7 and 13, in conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(5). Appellant now challenges his conviction, arguing that the magistrate court erred in admitting the results of his blood alcohol test. This Court has jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402. Having reviewed the parties' briefs, the applicable law, and the record below, the Court affirms the magistrate court's judgment of conviction.
"In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment . . . to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing a magistrate court judgment, the district court functions as an appellate court. The district court must review a judgment of the magistrate court using the same standard that a court of appeals would use to review a district court judgment. United States v.