U.S. v. Kenney
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2), a defendant may be convicted of either a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the nature of the contraband the prisoner possesses. In Barrett, the district court had instructed the jury that the charge of possession of a cutting instrument "necessarily includes the lesser offense of possessing or obtaining prohibited objects that threaten the order, discipline or security of a prison or threaten the life, health or safety of an individual." Barrett, 870 F.2d at 954.Compare the felony conviction under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(b)(3), 1791(d)(1)(B) ("a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon"), with the misdemeanor conviction under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(b)(5), 1791(d)(1)(F) ("any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health or safety of an individual").

In Barrett, the circuit court vacated the defendant's convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1) and remanded for a new trial.