United States v. Kennedy Construction Co. of NSB, Inc.
[…] As a consequence the sum claimed by the United States is due and unpaid.

Suit was brought against Kennedy for collection of the sum owed under the provisions of subsections 3505(a) and 3505(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3505(a), 3505(b). The case was tried by the district court which held for the defendant under both subsections. The government now appeals only the holding under subsection 3505(a). That subsection provides:

For purposes of sections 3102, 3202, 3402 and 3403, if a lender, surety, or other person, who is not an employer under such sections with respect to an employee or group of employees, pays wages directly to such an employee or group of employees, employed by one or more employers, or to an agent on behalf of such employee or employees, such lender, surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld from such wages by such employer.

The government urges on appeal as it did at trial that having paid wages to Raybrun's employees Kennedy is liable for the unpaid taxes under this subsection.

The pivotal question is whether wages were paid by Kennedy "directly" to such employees.