U.S. v. Kemp
[…] Hanson, Inc. appeared by and through its counsel of record, Ryan Browne. After considering the evidence and argument presented by the parties, the magistrate judge makes the following findings and recommendation in this case.

II.

The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a criminal fine or restitution order "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613 (a) (1). One such procedure is a writ of garnishment under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3205. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor . . .
Id. § 3205(a). However, certain property is exempt from garnishment. This includes "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10) and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613 (a)(1).