U.S. v. Kemp
[…] A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor . . .
Id. § 3205(a). However, certain property is exempt from garnishment. This includes "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10) and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613 (a)(1). Section 6334(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part:

There shall be exempt from levy:

* * * *

(5) Undelivered mail. Mail, addressed to any person, which has not been delivered to the addressee.

* * * *

(7) Workman's compensation. Any amount payable to an individual as workmen's compensation (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under a workmen's compensation law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(8) Judgments for support of minor children. If the taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of the salary, wages, or other income as necessary to comply with such judgment.
26 U.S.C. § 6334 (a)(5), (7) (8). The party filing an objection has the burden of proving the grounds for any exemption. 28 U.S.C. § 3205 (c)(5). See also United States v. Sawaf, 74 F.3d 119, 121 (6th Cir. 1996).

III.