Crim. No. 09-012-SLR.
[…] Smith's application of handcuffs was reasonable. See United States v. Coppedge, No. 08-075-SLR, 2008 WL 4874158 at *4 (D. Del. Nov. 10, 2008). Moreover, Smith was not able to resolve the ambiguity regarding defendant's suspicious behavior because of defendant's own conduct. The quickly unfolding chronology of events that followed Smith's attempt to apply handcuffs reflect probable cause to arrest defendant for resisting a Terry stop under Delaware law, 11 Del. C. § 1257(b).
11 Del. C. § 1257(b) provides that a person is guilty of resisting arrest "when the person intentionally . . . attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of that person."
B. The Statement, the Gun and the Inevitable Discovery Doctrine
1. Defendant contends that the gun recovered should be suppressed "based on the officers' violation of [his] Fifth Amendment rights."