No. 4:06CR00053-06 JLH.
[…] Opinion
No. 4:06CR00053-06 JLH.
November 10, 2009
ORDER
Amjad Mutie Kattom has filed a motion for a reduction in his sentence and early termination of his probation. Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which provides:
The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
Kattom entered a guilty plea to two counts of structuring financial transactions to evade reporting requirements in violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 5324(a)(1), 5324(a)(3), and 5325, as well as 18 U.S.C. § 2. The crimes to which he entered a guilty plea were Class D felonies.