10-MJ-1057-JJM.
[…] Defendant's Motion to Dismiss [5], pp. 2-6.
ANALYSIS
The scope of my review on this motion is limited to a determination of whether the complaint is supported by probable cause, which "requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity."Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 244 n. 13 (1983); United States v. Bakhtiari, 913 F.2d 1053, 1062 (2d Cir. 1990).
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) makes it a crime to escape "from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge". In arguing that his commitment to the Buffalo Halfway House did not constitute "custody" within the meaning of § 751(a), defendant relies primarily upon United States v. Fico, 16 F.Supp. 2d 252 (W.D.N.Y. 1998) (Larimer, J.).