2:05-cv-00121-DAE-RJJ.
[…] The fact that the prosecutor conducting the grand jury is a defendant in a civil action is not "substantial evidence" that negates guilt. To conclude otherwise would unleash an avalanche of pre-indictment Bivens lawsuits intent on avoiding criminal indictment as opposed to procuring civil justice.
Finally, Kahre argues that the failure to disclose the existence of a Bivens action violates the McDade Act. The McDade Act, as codified in 28 U.S.C. § 530B, mandates that government attorneys "shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." See 28 U.S.C. § 530B. In Nevada, prosecutors have a duty to submit evidence to the grand jury that "will explain away the charge." NRS § 172.145. A pending Bivens action is not evidence that has a tendency to explain away the charges against Kahre.
2. Employee v. Independent Contractor