No. 1:05-CR-132.
[…] The Government argues Tennessee state law currently restricts Defendant's ability to carry a firearm because he is unable to obtain a handgun carry permit. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(2) respectively, it is unlawful in Tennessee to carry a firearm without a handgun carry permit. The Tennessee Code further provides "[i]f the applicant [for a handgun carry permit] is not prohibited from purchasing or possessing a firearm in this state pursuant to § 39-17-1316 or § 39-17-1307(b), 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), or any other state or federal law, and the applicant otherwise meets all of the requirements of this section, the department shall issue a permit to the applicant." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1351(b). "Felons convicted of a `felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon' or of any felony drug offense may not lawfully possess a handgun under Tennessee law even if they have had their rights restored. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)." Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 97-169, 1997 WL 834292, p. 5 (Tenn. A.G.). Pursuant to Tenn.