U.S. v. Jones
[…] Specifically, the Court ordered the parties to file position statements regarding the legal business and/or corporate structure of Progressive Medical Specialists as that issue pertains to the issues in this case. The issues to be addressed were to include, but were not limited to, the parties' positions, with supporting documentation, regarding whether the Pittsburgh and Houston offices of Progressive are separately incorporated (or are otherwise separate legal entities), or whether they are both part of one legal entity.

III. Discussion

Section 669(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or otherwise without authority converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health care benefit program, shall be [punished as set forth in this section].

As noted, Defendant raises only one issue in her motion — whether Progressive is a "health care benefit program." Subsection (b) indicates that this term has the meaning set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b). Section 24(b) provides: