U.S. v. Jiminez, Inc.
[…] See, H. W. Caldwell Sons v. John H. Moon Sons, Inc., 407 F.2d 21, 23 (5th Cir. 1969) (Provisions in general contract do not bind the subcontractor unless there has been a waiver of the right to sue under the Miller Act.)

The Plaintiff, All-Gulf Contractors, Inc., has brought suit pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 270, commonly known as the Miller Act, against Jimenez, Inc., Fireman's Insurance of Newark, New Jersey, and CNA Surety. The question before the court is whether the Plaintiff's Miller Act claim has expired.

The plaintiff is required pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b), to bring suit "in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing".

The Miller Act requires contractors for the construction or repair of public buildings of the United States, to provide payment bonds with a surety for the protection of persons who supply labor and material to the contractor.