No. 96-1872
[…] Both the United States Attorney and counsel for the appellant mistakenly suggest that a defendant has only six months to seek relief from a default judgment. The United States Attorney erroneously cites section 800.04(3)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes for the proposition that a defendant has six months to reopen a default judgment upon showing that the failure to appear was due to "mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect." However, section 800.04(3)(c) explicitly states that "[t]his subsection does not apply to actions involving general statutory counterpart ordinances" and that "[t]hose actions are subject to s. 800.115." Section 800.115 provides a defendant a greater opportunity to seek relief from a default judgment on equitable grounds.