CASE NO.: 5:07-CR-1-R.
[…] At the start of her probation, United States Probation Officer Amanda Webb ("Officer Webb") required Jensen to register as a sex offender. Through counsel, Jensen objected to this directive.
On January 10, 2007, a hearing was held in front of Judge King to determine whether or not Jensen should register as a sex offender. On January 22, 2007, Judge King entered an order requiring Jensen to register as a sex offender in Kentucky. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
KRS 17.510(6) states:
Any person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory, a court of the United States, or a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, or a court martial of the United States Armed Forces of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or who has been committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of another state, laws of a territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, shall comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth. (emphasis added).