No. 87 Cr. 0768 (MGC).
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5316 provides as relevant:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection
(b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly —
(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time —
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; (b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes. . . .
31 U.S.C. § 5322 provides as relevant:
(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisonment not more than five years, or both.
(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
31 C.F.R. § 103.26(b) (1987) provides as relevant:
(1) A report required by § 103.23(a) shall be filed at the time of entry into the United States or at the time of departure, mailing or shipping from the United States, unless otherwise specified by the Commissioner of Customs.
* * * * * *