U.S. v. James
[…] Indeed, the Sixth Circuit, albeit in dicta, has spoken on this issue inInterstate Finance Corp. v. Scrogham, 265 F.2d 889, 891 (1959), when it noted that "[t]he debtor herein either intentionally or carelessly violated a fundamental element of this proceeding. He took an oath that the allegations of the petition and the schedules were true to the best of his `knowledge, information and belief.' If such oath were knowingly and fraudulently made he would be liable to criminal prosecution. Sec. 152, Title 18 U.S. Code." The Court can find no reason why the Sixth Circuit's interpretation of Section 152 in Scrogham should not be compelling here.

Section 152(3) of 18 U.S.C. refers to a person who "knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11. . . ." The phrase "in relation to" clearly indicates that statements made in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding fall within the ambit of the statute, which includes statements made in the petition or any other case-originating documents.