U.S. v. Jalloh
[…] In United States v. Kiam, 432 F.3d 524, 529 (3d. Cir. 2006), the court reaffirmed "the well-established authority of border inspectors to ask questions of those entering the United States. A person seeking entry into the United States does not have a right to remain silent." (internal citations omitted) Further, the court noted that an alien at the border must convince an inspector of his or her admissibility to the country by affirmative evidence, even if that border is the international airport. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(d)(1) ("Each alien seeking admission . . . must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting officer that the alien is . . . entitled, under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this chapter, to enter the United States.") The court stressed that while an alien is in "custody" until he is admitted to the country, "normal Miranda rules simply cannot apply to this unique situation at the border." Id.