U.S. v. Jackson
[…] The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for writ of certiorari, be detained.

18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C) covers the offense for which Defendant was convicted, i.e., an "offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by the Controlled Substances Act . . . "

21 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2).

Defendant's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) also lacks merit. Section 3145(c) provides:

An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143[(b)(2)], and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143[(b)(1)], may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.

Defendant is subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(b)(2); thus, Defendant first must meet the conditions of release in section 3143(b)(1).