CRIMINAL CASE No.: 2:03CR79.
[…] The Government agreed with the recommendation of Defendant, and offered no evidence in addition to the exhibit and remarks presented by Defendant.
II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
On May 12, 2004, the Court released Defendant subject to his compliance with certain conditions after having found him not guilty only by reason of insanity. Doc. 27. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g) governs the situation where a person violates the conditions of his release, and provides, in relevant part:
[U]pon . . . probable cause to believe that the person has failed to comply with the prescribed regime of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the person may be arrested, and upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him. The court shall, after a hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regime of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.
With regards to the legal principles applicable to a conditional release revocation hearing, the case law is sparse and is accordingly taken from various non-precedential authorities.
A. Hearing Procedures
Unlike the initial commitment hearing conducted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243, Section 4243(g) does not provide the appropriate burden of proof to apply at the hearing. See 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). However, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) lists the general rights of the Defendant at a hearing conducted under 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). Section 4247(d) states:
At a hearing ordered pursuant to this chapter the person whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing shall be represented by counsel and, if he is financially unable to obtain adequate representation, counsel shall be appointed for him pursuant to section 3006A. The person shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.
Furthermore, "the district court's power to revoke conditional release is discretionary, not a mandatory requirement." United States v. Rogers, 14 Fed. Appx. 303, 305 (6th Cir. 2001) (per curiam) (unpublished) (citations omitted).