CRIMINAL CASE No.: 2:03CR79.
[…] Additionally, Defendant's failure to comply with the conditions of his release does not have to be willful. United States v. Johnson, 824 F. Supp. 198, 199 (M.D. Ala. 1993) (Thompson, J.) ("However, it is not necessary that the failure to comply be willful. The purpose of the hospitalization provisions in the insanity law is not to punish the defendant based on culpability but rather to assure that a person who has entered an insanity plea poses no significant threat to society.").
B. Grounds for Revocation as Applied in Jackson's Case
18 U.S.C. § 4243(g) allows the Court to revoke Defendant's conditional release if it finds that Defendant "failed to comply with the prescribed regime of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment" and that "his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). Notably, in addition to violations of the specific terms of conditional release, several courts have considered the defendant's threats or dangerousness to others as a basis for revoking the defendant's conditional release. Their rulings are considered below.