CRIMINAL CASE No.: 2:03CR79.
[…] Doc. 26 at unnumbered 1. The report further suggested Jackson "should continue with treatment to prevent recurrence of psychiatric symptoms," continue taking his medications as listed on page nine (9) of the report, and states his family would assist in his adherence to treatment and "reinforce his medication compliance." Doc. 26 at 8-9.
On May 11, 2004, a hearing was convened pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d) regarding Defendant's future dangerousness and the parties submitted no evidence other than the then most recent psychological report. Docket No. 2:03cr79; Doc. 27 at 2 (Order entered May 12, 2004). Accordingly, the Court found "Defendant's release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present disease or defect." Doc. 27 at 2. The Court ordered Defendant released from custody subject to several conditions requiring Defendant to "continue taking his prescribed medication," "continue his treatment under the care of Jacob H. Berman, M.D.," and "reside with his parents."