Case No. 7:06-PO-00314.
[…] Irby's counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal on the disorderly conduct charge, contending that the VA is required to post the rules and regulations governing conduct at the VA. 18 U.S.C. § 901(d); 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a). Defendant contends that the government failed to submit any evidence as to whether the conduct regulations had been posted.
II.
18 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1) gives the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs the authority to promulgate rules governing conduct at the VA. Rules governing conduct at the VA are listed in 38 C.F.R. § 1.218. Section 1.218(a)(5) prohibits conduct on the VA which "creates loud or unusual noises . . . which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties . . . or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language. . . ."
Only one court has dealt with the issue of whether posting regulations is an element of the offense of disorderly conduct. In United States v.