Case No. 7:06-PO-00314.
[…] Further, the court held that posting the regulations is not an element of the offense of disorderly conduct. Id. Rather, the court found failure to post to be "at best, an affirmative defense." Id.
III.
Irby makes two arguments that posting is an element of the offense. Defendant first argues that the conduct regulations apply only if they have been posted. See Defendant's Memorandum in Support of Motion for Judgment of Acquittal [hereinafter Def.'s Mem.], at 2-3. He notes the wording of 38 U.S.C. § 901(d), which states: "[t]he rules prescribed under subsection (a), together with the penalties for violations of such rules, shall be posted conspicuously on property to which they apply." Id. at 2. Based on this language, Irby contends the conduct regulations do not apply if they are not posted. Id.