U.S. v. Hyatt
[…] (Doc. 79 at 7-8). The jury was not required to agree with this exculpatory spin.

Section 152(3) applies to "a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28." The defendants argue they cannot be convicted of this crime because their signatures in Bankruptcy Case 03-12978 were made electronically, not by hand. (Doc. 79 at 7 n. 8, 21). They do not deny that they signed the petition or that it was signed for them with their authorization.