No. 05 C 3235.
[…] The trier of fact is to "fairly . . . resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. The weight of the testimony, evidence and credibility of witnesses are determinations to be made by the trier of fact and utilizing the test articulated in Jackson, we believe that it was not unreasonable to conclude from the evidence that Smythe was not compelled to act, but rather was a willing participant in the hijacking and an accomplice to the murder of Lynn Thoma. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (defining first degree murder in Illinois as "killing an individual without lawful justification" and in doing so "(1)either intend[ing] to kill or do great bodily harm . . ., know[ing] that such acts will cause death . . .; (2) know[ing] such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm . . .; or (3) attempt[ing] or committ[ing] a forcible felony other than second degree murder.) Moreover, it was not unreasonable that a rational trier of fact would conclude that Smythe's silence and failure to disassociate himself with the crimes indicate that he was not a victim, but an aggressor.