U.S. v. Hughes
[…] As a result, Mr. Hughes has not sufficiently alleged that this court has jurisdiction.

2. Consecutive sentences Run Consecutively

If, in fact, Mr. Hughes was transferred and confined in the district of Kansas when he filed his petition, the court nevertheless would deny his request for relief. Ultimately, his petition rests on the mistaken belief that his three separate sentences were imposed concurrently, rather than consecutively. Indeed, under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." Id. See also United States v. Williams, 46 F.3d 57, 59 (10th Cir. 1995) ("The plain meaning of [§ 3584(a)] is that multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times will normally run consecutively, unless the district court affirmatively orders that the terms be served concurrently.").