U.S. v. Hughes
[…] In the end, based on the above calculations, his projected release date from the Bureau of Prisons is August 27, 2006.

A similar sentencing challenge was at issue in Bluitt v. Flowers, 1998 WL 703024 (10th Cir. 1998). Like Mr. Hughes, the defendant in that case "was taken into temporary federal custody pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum." Id. at * 1. The Circuit further explained that the relevant statute in interpreting whether an inmate is entitled to credit for previous time served in custody is 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). It provides:

(b) Credit for prior custody. — A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
Id. (quoting § 3585(b)).

Based on the clear statutory language in effect, the Tenth Circuit in Bluitt denied the claim for relief. It easily concluded that "when Mr.