U.S. v. Hughes
[…] DISCUSSION

1. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction

A § 2241 petition attacking the execution of a sentence must be brought in the district where the petitioner is confined. Bradshaw v. Story, 86 F.3d 164, 166 (10th Cir. 1996); United States v. Scott, 803 F.2d 1095, 1096 (10th Cir. 1986). Thus, because, based on the language of his memorandum in support of his motion, Mr. Hughes appears to be confined in the Federal Correctional Institution in Florence, Colorado, this court lacks jurisdiction to decide his petition.

Mr. Hughes alleges that this court has jurisdiction to hear his claim under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. That statute, however, merely states that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Id. Such a general statement of jurisdiction does not remove the jurisdictional limitation added to § 2241 by the Tenth Circuit, which requires that a defendant file a § 2241 petition in the district where the defendant is imprisoned. As a result, Mr.