No. 91-55233.
[…] The instructions on Form 4789 did refer to this requirement, but we concluded that they lacked the force of law because they had never been published. Reinis, 794 F.2d at 508.
After Reinis, Congress passed 31 U.S.C. § 5324. This statute, which took effect in January 1987, prohibits persons from structuring transactions to evade the reporting requirements. Hoyland was convicted of violating this newer statute. As currently written, the law does not rely on Form 4789 to impose any legal obligation on Hoyland. See 31 U.S.C. § 5324. Accordingly, the failure to publish the form does not render his conviction invalid. Cf. Reinis, 794 F.2d at 508.
The statute provides:
No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction —
(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);
(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324.
II. Delegation Orders