Criminal Docket No. 3:03CR50.
[…] However, since the ICC program has been discontinued, Ms. Hopkins asks the Court to honor the time Defendant has already served at the FPC in Goldsboro and allow him to be released.
In response, the Government argues that Ms. Hopkins lacks standing to invoke the Court's jurisdiction, the Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Ms. Hopkins' Motion, and termination of the ICC program does not violate Defendant's Constitutional Rights.
A. Background on the Intensive Confinement Center Program
The ICC program was authorized by law in 1990. See 18 U.S.C. § 4046. In sum, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents to that placement." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a). While in the ICC program, which may not exceed six months, the inmate is required to "adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict discipline, physical training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training" and "participate in appropriate job training and educational programs (including literacy programs) and drug, alcohol, and other counseling programs." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(b).