No. 05 C 2068.
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and Blakely v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004), prohibit the imposition of a life sentence for the crimes for which he was convicted. Colon also asserts that the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Booker, 125 S. Ct. 738 (2005), must apply retroactively because it is a substantive rule of law or, alternatively, because it is a watershed rule of criminal procedure implicating the fundamental fairness and accuracy of the criminal proceeding.
LEGAL STANDARD
Collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, the federal habeas corpus statute, is available only in limited circumstances. The statute provides in relevant part:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess or the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.28 U.S.C. § 2255. Such relief is therefore limited to "an error of law that is jurisdictional, constitutional, or constitutes a fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice." Bishchel v. United States, 32 F.3d 259, 263 (7th Cir. 1994), quoting Borre v.