CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:10-cr-00057-1.
[…] Id.
III. DISCUSSION
The thrust of Defendant's argument is that wanton endangerment with a firearm requires only recklessness, and several courts of appeals have held recklessness insufficient to pass the Begay test, which requires "purposeful" conduct. A. Wanton Is More Than Reckless
See, e.g., United States v. Coronado, 603 F.3d 706 (9th Cir. 2010); United States v. Gear, 577 F.3d 810 (7th Cir. 2009); United States v. Baker, 559 F.3d 443 (6th Cir. 2009); United States v. Gray, 535 F.3d 128 (2d Cir. 2008).
W. Va. Code § 61-7-12 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony." Defendant argues that the definition of "wanton," as used in the wanton endangerment with a firearm statute, is reckless and nothing more. In support of that assertion, Defendant cites to State v. Bell, 565 S.E.2d 430 (W. Va. 2002), and United States v.